☕Shelf Report · October 2026

Coffee on Amazon India sells ₹152.6 crore a year. Indian D2C brands take 11%, and sell cheaper than Nescafé

One aisle holds two kinds of buyer. Instant coffee is a habit. Specialty coffee, beans and ground, is researched, and India now has a large group of D2C roasters built for that buyer. We read Amazon India, Blinkit, Flipkart and 13 roasters’ own websites on one day to see where the money is.

₹152.6 crore
sold a year on the Amazon coffee shelf, at least
39.1%
taken by Nescafé alone
11.4%
taken by Indian D2C brands
₹260
per 100 g for D2C coffee, against ₹368 for Nescafé and Bru

The measure

Sales on Amazon India: the "bought in past month" figure at its lower bound, times the product-page price, times twelve. Read on 13 October 2026, during Amazon's festive sale. The shelf sells at least ₹152.6 crore a year, about 326,350 packs a month. Blinkit and Flipkart publish no sales figures, so for them we count products, stores and prices, and never add them to the Amazon money.

Who sells it on Amazon

Share of sales by owner
Indian D2CMultinationalIndian corporateAmazon own labelOwner unconfirmed
Indian D2C11.4%
Indian corporate21.6%
Multinational63.7%
Amazon own label0.1%
Owner unconfirmed3.2%

Indian D2C takes up to 14.6% with the smaller brands whose owner is not confirmed. Multinational: every foreign-owned brand.

Nescafé alone takes 39.1%. With HUL's Bru, two multinationals take 50.8%, and all foreign-owned brands take 63.7%. Indian companies that are not D2C (CCL's Continental, Tata Coffee, Levista, Café Coffee Day) take 21.6%. Indian D2C brands take 11.4%, led by Sleepy Owl at 5.6%.

The top ten brands, share of sales
Indian D2CMultinationalIndian corporate
Nescafé39.1%
Bru11.7%
Continental11.2%
Davidoff9.2%
Sleepy Owl5.6%
Tata Coffee4.3%
Levista3.0%
Lavazza2.9%
Bevzilla1.6%
Blue Tokai1.5%
BrandOwnerPer 100 gShare
NescaféMultinational₹40039.1%
BruMultinational₹33311.7%
ContinentalIndian corporate₹21311.2%
DavidoffMultinational₹8499.2%
Sleepy OwlIndian D2C₹3765.6%
Tata CoffeeIndian corporate₹3564.3%
LevistaIndian corporate₹1503.0%
LavazzaMultinational₹1912.9%
BevzillaIndian D2C₹1661.6%
Blue TokaiIndian D2C₹2631.5%

The top three take 62.0%. Nescafé sells under five store names on Amazon; counted together it has 46 listings that sell. Davidoff, owned by Germany's Tchibo, is fourth: ₹14.1 crore a year from 9 listings of instant coffee in glass jars.

Instant is the shelf

Type, from Amazon’s own categoryShare of sales
Instant82.6%
Ground8.7%
Whole beans7.8%
Gift set0.4%
Ready to drink0.3%
Cold brew0.2%

Instant coffee is 82.6% of the money. Whole beans are 7.8%. No capsule listing shows sales. The type comes from Amazon's own category, not from the title.

The D2C brands sell cheaper than Nescafé

Owner groupPer 100 g, all coffeeInstant onlyListings priced
Multinational₹400₹46775
Indian D2C₹260₹34965
Indian corporate₹126₹21089

The median D2C coffee costs ₹260 per 100 g. Nescafé and Bru together cost ₹368. Within instant coffee alone the order is the same. Amazon prints its own price per 100 g on each product page, and that figure gives the same order. Premixes (3-in-1, cappuccino and cold coffee mixes) are left out, because they are mostly milk and sugar.

The premium end is imported instant. Davidoff costs ₹849 per 100 g, 3.3 times the median D2C coffee. The roasters price their Amazon coffee between the Indian mass brands and the imports.

What the roasters sell on Amazon, and on their own sites

TypeD2C sales on AmazonProducts on own sites
Instant69%10%
Beans or ground26%53%
Gift set4%19%
Cold brew1%6%

On Amazon, Indian D2C brands sell ₹17.4 crore a year, and 69% of it is instant. On their own websites, 53% of the 346 coffee products we can name are beans or ground coffee. Sleepy Owl, the largest D2C brand on Amazon, earns 86% of its Amazon sales from instant. Blue Tokai is the exception: its Amazon sales are beans and ground coffee, at ₹263 per 100 g against ₹298 on its own site.

Blinkit and Flipkart

Owner groupBlinkit productsFlipkart productsBlinkit per 100 g
Indian D2C21.4%13.0%₹291
Indian corporate28.0%11.4%₹208
Multinational21.9%7.4%₹506
Owner unconfirmed28.2%68.2%₹435

Blinkit: 379 coffee products and 87 brands across six dark stores in four cities. Indian D2C brands are 21.4% of the products. Nescafé and Bru are in all six stores. So are 5 of the 12 D2C brands: Sleepy Owl, Blue Tokai, Bevzilla, Coffeeza, Home Blend. The price order is the one on Amazon: multinational first, then D2C, then Indian corporate.

Flipkart is a long tail of small sellers: 377 products from 170 brands, and 68% of products come from brands whose owner we could not confirm. Bevzilla lists 19 products, more than any other brand. Nescafé lists 9.

What share of each company's sales this is

CompanyRevenueOn this shelfShare of revenue
Sleepy Owl (FY25)₹44 cr₹8.6 cr19.5%
Blue Tokai (FY25, cafés included)₹325 cr₹2.2 cr0.7%
Nestlé India, beverages (12 months to Dec 2024)₹2,000+ cr₹59.7 cr3.0%

Sleepy Owl sells only packaged coffee, and this shelf is about 19% of its filed FY25 revenue. Blue Tokai's revenue includes its cafés, so the shelf is about 0.7% of it. For Nescafé the shelf is about 3% of Nestlé India's beverages business, a figure the company gave for the 12 months to December 2024. HUL and CCL do not report coffee on its own.

What we predicted

We wrote down 8 predictions before we read the shelf. 5 of 8 held. The two we got most wrong are the same mistake: we expected the researched buyer to carry the D2C roasters on Amazon, at a premium. On Amazon the D2C brands win by selling instant coffee, for less than Nescafé.

We saidWe found
The shelf sells ₹60 to ₹150 crore a year₹152.6 croreWrong
Nescafé is the largest brand, above 25%, and Nestlé with HUL hold over 40%Nescafé 39.1%; together 50.8%Right
Indian D2C brands take 20 to 35%11.4% (up to 14.6%)Wrong
Instant takes over half the money, whole beans under 10%Instant 82.6%, beans 7.8%Right
The top three brands hold over 50%62.0%Right
D2C coffee costs at least three times Nescafé and Bru per 100 g₹260 against ₹368Wrong
On Blinkit, Nescafé and Bru are in all six stores, and under half the D2C brands areBoth are; 5 of 12 D2C brandsRight
D2C brands sell beans on their own sites and convenience on AmazonOwn sites 53% beans or ground; Amazon 70% instant or cold brewRight

Method

Amazon India, six searches, three pages each: instant coffee, filter coffee powder, ground coffee, coffee beans, cold brew coffee and coffee powder. We counted Amazon's own search results and opened the product page of every listing that shows a sales figure: 319 of 707. The shelf is everything Amazon files under Grocery, then Coffee, plus coffee gift boxes; coffee makers are not on it. A company that sells under several store names counts as one brand, and every brand's owner is researched by hand. Blinkit: five searches in six dark stores, each page scrolled to the end. Flipkart: the same six searches as Amazon. Own sites: the full public catalogue of 13 D2C roasters.

The full report, with every table and chart: coffee in India (PDF). If you are building in coffee, tea or packaged food, book a discovery call.

Free account

See this for the niche you’re weighing

impuls8 reads category shelves across platforms and cities, and reads them again to show what moved. Your own dashboard shows you your shelf and nobody else's.

Start free — track your niche →

No card. Google sign-in, 10 seconds.