🌿Shelf Report · October 2026

Fragrance on Amazon India sells ₹216.6 crore a year. One Indian D2C brand takes a fifth

Nobody can smell a perfume online. So we read every product Amazon India shows for six fragrance searches, 755 listings, and opened every one that shows sales, to see who wins when the buyer has only the reviews, the price and the name.

₹216.6 crore
sold a year on the fragrance shelf, at least
38.4%
taken by Indian D2C brands
20.2%
taken by Bella Vita alone
10.8%
taken by Gulf houses, against 4.2% for Western brands

The measure

Sales on Amazon India: the "bought in past month" figure at its lower bound, times the product-page price, times twelve. Read on 12 October 2026, during Amazon's festive sale, in the gifting season. The shelf sells at least ₹216.6 crore a year, about 478,100 bottles and sets a month.

Who sells it

Share of sales by owner
Indian D2CMultinationalIndian corporateAcquired D2CGulf houseOwner unconfirmed
Indian D2C38.4%
Acquired D2C7.0%
Indian corporate30.7%
Gulf house10.8%
Multinational4.2%
Owner unconfirmed9.0%

Indian D2C takes up to 47.4% with the smaller brands whose owner is not yet confirmed. Acquired D2C: Beardo (Marico) and The Man Company (Emami). Multinational: Western designer brands.

Indian D2C brands take 38.4%, more than any other group. Indian companies that are not D2C (Wild Stone, Titan's Skinn, Park Avenue, Engage) take 30.7%. Beardo and The Man Company started as D2C and now belong to Marico and Emami. They take 7.0%, so D2C-born brands take 45.4% in all.

The top ten brands, share of sales
Indian D2CIndian corporateAcquired D2CGulf house
Bella Vita20.2%
Wild Stone9.6%
Skinn by Titan6.4%
Beardo5.8%
Ajmal4.9%
BlaBliBlu4.6%
Park Avenue4.5%
Engage4.2%
Secret Alchemist3.5%
Lattafa3.2%
BrandOwnerMedian priceShare
Bella VitaIndian D2C₹44520.2%
Wild StoneIndian corporate₹3199.6%
Skinn by TitanIndian corporate₹1,3676.4%
BeardoAcquired D2C₹2945.8%
AjmalGulf house₹6664.9%
BlaBliBluIndian D2C₹5944.6%
Park AvenueIndian corporate₹2994.5%
EngageIndian corporate₹2464.2%
Secret AlchemistIndian D2C₹1,0793.5%
LattafaGulf house₹3,0003.2%

Bella Vita takes 20.2%, about twice the next brand, Wild Stone (9.6%). It sells under two store names on Amazon, "Bella Vita Luxury" and "BELLAVITA". Counted apart, each looks like one of several mid-sized brands. Counted together, it has 50 listings that sell and no close rival. The top three take 36.2%.

The premium end is Gulf, not Western

Owner groupMedian priceListings pricedShare of sales
Western multinational₹1,575314.2%
Gulf house₹8603010.8%
Indian D2C₹39915638.4%
Indian corporate₹30012330.7%
Acquired D2C₹299297.0%

Gulf houses sell 2.6 times what Western designer brands sell, at about half the median price. Ajmal, based in Dubai, is the fifth brand on the shelf. Lattafa sells six listings at a median of ₹3,000. Davidoff, Azzaro, Jaguar, Nautica and Calvin Klein each take under 1%.

D2C brands do not win on prestige. Their median listing, ₹399, sits near the Indian corporate brands at ₹300, not near the Western ones. They sell at the price of Wild Stone and Park Avenue.

What sells

Type, from Amazon’s own categoryShare of sales
Perfume (EDP, EDT, cologne)81.3%
Gift set8.4%
Attar5.2%
Body spray or mist5.0%

The type comes from Amazon's own category, not from the title. Read from the title words, gift sets came out more than three times larger, because single bottles are often called a "combo" or a "pack of 2". By the words in the title, products for men are 45.6% of the money, unisex or both 24.7%, and for women 20.8%.

What share of each company's sales this is

CompanyRevenueOn this shelfShare of revenue
Bella Vita (FY25)₹456 cr₹43.9 cr9.6%
BlaBliBlu (run rate, Mar 2026)₹100 cr₹9.9 cr9.9%
AdilQadri (CY2024)₹120 cr₹4.4 cr3.7%

This shelf is about 10% of Bella Vita's filed FY25 revenue and about 10% of BlaBliBlu's reported run rate. For AdilQadri it is about 4%: it sells most of its volume through its own site and its own stores. BlaBliBlu's and AdilQadri's figures are company statements.

What we predicted

We wrote down 7 predictions before we read the shelf. 7 of 7 held.

We saidWe found
The shelf sells ₹150 to ₹300 crore a year₹216.6 croreRight
The largest brand is Indian D2C, most likely Bella VitaBella Vita, Indian D2C, 20.2%Right
Indian D2C brands take 35 to 55%38.4% (up to 47.4%)Right
Gulf houses take 10 to 20%, more than Western designer brandsGulf 10.8%, Western 4.2%Right
The median D2C listing costs under a third of the median multinational one₹399 against ₹1,575 (25%)Right
The top three brands hold under 40%36.2%Right
Body sprays and mists carry under 15% of the money5.0%Right

Method

Amazon India, six searches, three pages each: perfume for men, perfume for women, unisex perfume, body mist, attar, and perfume gift set. We counted Amazon's own search results and opened the product page of every listing that shows a sales figure: 544 of 755. The shelf is everything Amazon files under Beauty, then Fragrance. Deodorants, henna and hair packs that the searches also returned sit in other Amazon categories and are not on it. A company that sells under several store names counts as one brand, and every brand's owner is researched by hand.

The full report, with every table and chart: fragrance on Amazon India (PDF). If you are building in fragrance or personal care, book a discovery call.

Free account

See this for the niche you’re weighing

impuls8 reads category shelves across platforms and countries, and reads them again to show what moved. Your own dashboard shows you your shelf and nobody else's.

Start free — track your niche →

No card. Google sign-in, 10 seconds.