☀️Market Report · August 2026

Indian D2C Brands Hold 51.5% of the Amazon Sunscreen Shelf

We measured the baby skincare shelf and found Indian D2C brands holding 9.8% of it, with dermatology and multinationals taking three-quarters. So we measured sunscreen the same way, expecting something similar. It is almost the reverse. Indian D2C holds more than half of this shelf, and no single brand holds more than 9.1% of it.

₹197.3cr
annual shelf GMV, Amazon only
51.5%
held by Indian D2C brands
22.1%
held by the top three brands
358,000
units per month

The same method, the opposite answer

Two days earlier we measured baby skincare with an identical method and found Indian D2C brands holding 9.8%, while dermatology and multinational brands took 72.7%. On sunscreen the D2C share is 51.5% across 22 brands. Indian pharma holds 17.0% and global multinationals 18.1%.

The pair is the finding, not either number on its own. Both are skincare, both sell to the same shopper, and both were read off the same platform in the same month. What separates them is who the buyer trusts. Sunscreen is a product people research, compare on ingredients, and choose for themselves. Baby skincare is a product where a paediatrician's suggestion usually ends the discussion.

Indian D2C wins where the buyer researches and loses where the buyer defers. That is a rule about categories rather than about brands, and it is checkable before you enter one.

Who holds the shelf

OwnershipBrands₹cr/yrShare
Indian D2C22101.651.5%
Global MNC and pharma1035.818.1%
Indian pharma1233.617.0%
Unclassified or unverified1412.36.2%
Korean211.75.9%
Indian large-cap and legacy42.31.2%

The D2C figure is a floor. Fourteen brands worth 6.2% could not be confirmed as independent or as owned by a larger parent, so they sit in their own row rather than being guessed into one. If every one of them turned out to be D2C, the share would be 57.7%. The direction does not change either way.

It is the least concentrated shelf we have measured

The top three brands here take 22.1% between them. On baby skincare the top three take 58.5%, and on face serums 74%. The largest brand on this shelf, Dot & Key, holds 9.1%, and the tenth still holds more than 3%.

A shelf where fifty-four brands share the back half is one where distribution is not yet settled. That is a different opportunity from a shelf where three names are entrenched, and it is among the more useful things to know before committing a launch budget.

One name in the top five is not Indian. Beauty of Joseon ranks fifth with 5.7% of the shelf from three products, at ₹2,550 per 100ml, roughly three times the price of the D2C brands above it. Korean sunscreen is not arriving in India as a cheap import. It is arriving at the top of the price range and selling anyway.

The leaderboard

BrandOwnershipSKUs₹cr/yrUnits/moShare
Dot & KeyIndian D2C1017.9836,8009.1%
Re’equilIndian D2C612.9435,6006.6%
BrintonIndian pharma912.6412,2006.4%
MinimalistIndian D2C412.0927,0006.1%
Beauty of JoseonKorean311.177,3005.7%
DeconstructIndian D2C610.2824,0005.2%
The Derma CoIndian D2C (Honasa)78.9521,3004.5%
WishCareIndian D2C27.7517,0003.9%
NeutrogenaMNC (Kenvue)47.5011,3003.8%
LakméMNC (HUL)67.2120,8003.7%
La Roche-PosayMNC (L’Oreal)47.054,7003.6%
FixdermaIndian pharma55.3511,0002.7%
Cetaphilpharma (Galderma)25.314,3002.7%
Reginald MenIndian D2C24.796,0002.4%
FoxTaleIndian D2C44.4511,7002.3%
Acne-UV (Ipca)Indian pharma33.913,5002.0%
VaselineMNC (Unilever)23.716,0001.9%
AqualogicaIndian D2C33.297,0001.7%
EpisoftIndian pharma23.104,0001.6%
Dr. Sheth’sIndian D2C32.766,0001.4%
Molecular CompanyIndian (unverified)22.665,0001.3%
PHOTOSTABLEIndian pharma32.592,6001.3%
HyphenIndian D2C22.546,0001.3%
DermDocIndian D2C12.404,0001.2%
SunScoopIndian D2C32.305,0001.2%
Eclipse SolaireIndian (unverified)12.042,0001.0%
La ShieldIndian pharma31.963,0001.0%
PlumIndian D2C21.813,8000.9%
BiodermaMNC (NAOS)21.711,2000.9%
DermatouchIndian D2C21.628,0000.8%
CeraVeMNC (L’Oreal)21.601,0000.8%
DermaticaIndian (unverified)21.461,4000.7%
RegalizIndian pharma21.401,4000.7%
TuCoIndian D2C11.303,0000.7%
PilgrimIndian D2C21.193,0000.6%
PROWLIndian (unverified)11.054,0000.5%
SuncrosIndian pharma11.001,0000.5%
ASAYAIndian (unverified)20.941,9000.5%
BiotiqueIndian legacy10.924,0000.5%
YUDERMAIndian (unverified)20.831,0000.4%
MamaearthIndian D2C (Honasa)20.751,6000.4%
BLYNDS PROIndian (unverified)10.751,0000.4%
EucerinMNC (Beiersdorf)10.705000.4%
Conscious ChemistIndian D2C10.672,0000.3%
Little RitualsIndian D2C10.661,0000.3%
BioréMNC (Kao)10.585000.3%
Forest EssentialsIndian legacy10.573000.3%
GabitIndian D2C10.561,0000.3%
IsntreeKorean10.554000.3%
TvakshIndian (unverified)10.546000.3%
52 SundazeIndian D2C10.528000.3%
CiplaIndian pharma10.515000.3%
PERSONAL TOUCH SKINCAREIndian (unverified)10.481,0000.2%
SEEKCAUSIndian (unverified)10.464000.2%
Lotus HerbalsIndian legacy10.448000.2%
VenusiaIndian pharma20.434000.2%
NIVEAMNC (Beiersdorf)10.401,0000.2%
Ajanta PharmaIndian pharma10.384000.2%
Ekran SoftIndian (unverified)10.385000.2%
SUNHALTIndian (unverified)10.371,0000.2%
INTASIndian pharma10.365000.2%
Lacto CalamineIndian legacy (Piramal)10.361,0000.2%
SEOULSKINunverified origin10.361,0000.2%
SolasafeIndian (unverified)10.0000.0%

Highlighted rows are Indian D2C brands. GMV is derived: Amazon's published units-per-month multiplied by current selling price, annualised. It is a floor, for the reasons set out in the method section.

Price per 100ml, and what discounting gives away

BrandOwnership₹/100mlMedian discountRating
BiotiqueIndian legacy16065%4.10
VaselineMNC (Unilever)17519%4.30
NIVEAMNC (Beiersdorf)26852%4.00
Lacto CalamineIndian legacy (Piramal)29950%4.00
SunScoopIndian D2C31927%4.20
LakméMNC (HUL)36050%4.23
PROWLIndian (unverified)43827%4.10
DermatouchIndian D2C44440%4.00
Lotus HerbalsIndian legacy46125%4.00
WishCareIndian D2C47424%4.40
DermDocIndian D2C49917%4.30
52 SundazeIndian D2C54532%4.40
Conscious ChemistIndian D2C55830%4.10
MamaearthIndian D2C (Honasa)57822%4.00
SEOULSKINunverified origin59825%4.10
Molecular CompanyIndian (unverified)61020%4.10
SUNHALTIndian (unverified)61041%4.30
FixdermaIndian pharma65111%4.22
PlumIndian D2C69610%4.10
FoxTaleIndian D2C71322%4.20
TuCoIndian D2C72028%4.10
PilgrimIndian D2C72530%4.10
Little RitualsIndian D2C72945%4.40
AqualogicaIndian D2C73615%4.17
DeconstructIndian D2C7468%4.40
Dot & KeyIndian D2C79211%4.30
PERSONAL TOUCH SKINCAREIndian (unverified)79843%4.10
The Derma CoIndian D2C (Honasa)81818%4.20
ASAYAIndian (unverified)82318%4.40
Dr. Sheth’sIndian D2C87812%4.20
HyphenIndian D2C8948%4.20
MinimalistIndian D2C914—4.15
GabitIndian D2C9325%4.00
La ShieldIndian pharma97513%3.93
INTASIndian pharma119630%4.00
EpisoftIndian pharma120312%4.20
Re’equilIndian D2C12095%4.17
NeutrogenaMNC (Kenvue)124424%4.15
BLYNDS PROIndian (unverified)125026%4.40
Ekran SoftIndian (unverified)126421%4.50
Reginald MenIndian D2C133125%4.00
Eclipse SolaireIndian (unverified)1415—4.10
CiplaIndian pharma141734%4.20
Ajanta PharmaIndian pharma15885%4.20
Cetaphilpharma (Galderma)166014%4.15
SuncrosIndian pharma16642%4.40
PHOTOSTABLEIndian pharma168110%4.40
BrintonIndian pharma17178%4.26
VenusiaIndian pharma17904%4.30
RegalizIndian pharma17954%4.25
YUDERMAIndian (unverified)1822—4.10
SEEKCAUSIndian (unverified)1898—4.40
BioréMNC (Kao)192610%4.30
IsntreeKorean229630%4.40
EucerinMNC (Beiersdorf)234810%4.50
TvakshIndian (unverified)24974%4.40
Beauty of JoseonKorean255015%4.37
CeraVeMNC (L’Oreal)25587%4.40
DermaticaIndian (unverified)288420%4.55
La Roche-PosayMNC (L’Oreal)2899—4.45
BiodermaMNC (NAOS)296010%4.20
Forest EssentialsIndian legacy3150—4.40

Per-unit prices run from ₹160 per 100ml to ₹3,150, a 20× spread on one shelf. That is a narrower band than baby skincare's 51×, and it is another sign of a category that has not yet separated into a value floor and a premium tier.

Discount posture separates the brands more sharply than price does. Acne-UV, from Ipca, holds price at a median 1%, while Biotique runs 65%. A brand whose median product is discounted by two-thirds is not promoting: that is its price, and the MRP exists to make it look like a saving.

Method, and what this is not

This shelf was defined category-first. We took pinned Amazon searches for sunscreen, three pages each, and harvested 365 distinct organic products. The 150 highest-revenue products were then opened individually to verify each brand from Amazon's own "Visit the … Store" link and to read MRP and per-unit price, which search pages do not publish. The pinned query list is the shelf definition: change it and you have measured a different shelf.

GMV is derived, and it is a floor. Units × current price × 12. Amazon publishes velocity in bands, so "10K+ bought in past month" counts as exactly 10,000, and products with no published figure count as zero.

It is GMV, not revenue. What buyers pay before Amazon's commission, fulfilment and returns. No brand receives this number.

It is not comparable with our brand-first shelf reports. The serum and ayurvedic shelves were measured by crawling complete brand catalogues. This one measures the products Amazon surfaces for a fixed set of queries. Both are floors; they are different floors, and the totals should never sit in one table.

Amazon only. Sunscreen sells heavily through pharmacies, beauty retail and quick commerce, none of which is visible here. We measured this same category on Zepto and Blinkit separately, and the brand list differs materially on each.

Ownership is hand-classified, and 14 brands worth 6.2% are marked unverified rather than guessed. Review counts are excluded pending de-duplication across size variants.

One shelf, one day — 19 August 2026. Every figure is reproducible from the same public pages. If you believe one is wrong, we would genuinely like to know which.

Related measurements

The shelf this one is paired with is the baby skincare shelf, measured two days earlier by the same method, where Indian D2C holds 9.8%. We have also measured face serums, and the full library of shelf reports is at impuls8.com/reports.

This is one category on one platform on one day. The same method runs on any category you name, across Amazon, Flipkart, Nykaa, Myntra, AJIO and quick commerce, and on a cycle so you can see what moved: who cut price, who launched, who quietly withdrew. If you sell in a category and want it measured with your brand and your competitors in it, that is what we do for enterprise clients.

Free account

See this for the niche you’re weighing

Adjacent categories do not behave alike. Check who holds the shelf you are weighing, and at what price per unit, before you commit to it.

Start free — track your niche →

No card. Google sign-in, 10 seconds.