🥥Shelf Report · October 2026

Hair oil on Amazon India sells ₹153.3 crore a year. The old houses own coconut, not rosemary

Hair oil holds two kinds of buyer on one shelf. Coconut, almond and amla oil are bought on habit, from brands that have sold them for decades. Rosemary and onion oil are bought on a promise of growth, by people who read before they buy. We read every product Amazon India shows for six hair oil searches, 658 listings, and opened every one that shows sales.

₹153.3 crore
sold a year on the hair oil shelf, at least
23.5%
taken by Parachute alone
82% / 11%
corporate share of coconut oil, and of rosemary oil
20.6%
taken by Indian D2C brands

The measure

Sales on Amazon India: the "bought in past month" figure at its lower bound, times the product-page price, times twelve. Read on 25 October 2026, during Amazon's festive sale and before Diwali. The shelf sells at least ₹153.3 crore a year, about 427,850 bottles a month.

Habit against research

Who takes the money, by the ingredient the title names first
Indian D2CAcquired D2CIndian independentIndian corporateMultinationalOwner unconfirmed
Coconut13%82%
Rosemary46%33%11%
Bhringraj20%21%38%22%
Almond93%
Amla31%58%
Batana21%79%
Onion68%12%13%
IngredientCorporateIndian D2CShare of shelf
Coconut82.0%1.8%29.6%
Rosemary10.8%45.6%24.4%
Bhringraj21.0%19.7%17.3%
Other or herbal blend31.7%8.5%11.4%
Almond93.3%6.7%7.1%
Amla58.2%30.5%3.6%
Castor41.6%51.4%2.9%
Batana0.0%20.9%2.3%
Onion12.3%68.2%1.5%

Coconut, almond and amla oil are 40.3% of the money, and the corporate houses take 81.9% of it. Indian D2C brands take 5.2%. Parachute, Bajaj Almond Drops and Dabur own this side of the shelf.

Rosemary, onion and batana oil are 28.1%, and there the corporate houses take 10.0%. D2C brands take 44.8% and older private Indian makers 29.1%. The largest rosemary sellers are Brillare, Avimee Herbal and Soulflower. A rosemary oil costs ₹313 per 100 ml at the median; a coconut oil ₹58.

The searches agree. Listings found only by the coconut and amla searches sell ₹5.6 crore a year, and D2C takes 7.6%. Listings found only by the growth, onion and rosemary searches sell ₹27.8 crore, and D2C takes 19.6%. The rest of that research money goes to older private makers (15.8%) and to HUL's Indulekha (34.4%).

Who takes the whole shelf

Share of sales by owner
Indian D2CMultinationalIndian corporateIndian independentAcquired D2COwner unconfirmed
Indian corporate44.2%
Indian D2C20.6%
Indian independent12.6%
Multinational11.4%
Owner unconfirmed10.9%
Acquired D2C0.4%

Indian D2C takes up to 31.4% with the smaller brands whose owner is not yet confirmed.

The top twelve brands, share of sales
Indian D2CMultinationalIndian corporateIndian independentOwner unconfirmed
Parachute23.5%
Bajaj6.2%
Indulekha6.0%
Brillare5.1%
Dabur4.2%
Avimee Herbal4.1%
Soulflower3.9%
NICONI3.5%
Vedix3.4%
L'Oréal Professionnel3.3%
Kerala Secrets (60 Day Miracle)2.8%
Proskire2.8%
CompanyShareBrands on this shelf
Marico25.0%Beardo, Hair & Care, Nihar, Parachute, Plix
Bajaj6.2%Bajaj
HUL6.0%Clear, Indulekha
Brillare Science5.1%Brillare
Dabur4.2%Dabur
Avimee Herbal4.1%Avimee Herbal

Parachute takes 23.5% on its own, and Marico 25.0% with its other brands. The top three brands take 35.6%. Three older private Indian makers sit in the top ten on rosemary and herbal oils: Brillare (Ahmedabad, 2010, part-owned by Emami), Soulflower (Mumbai, 2001) and NICONI (Sun Chem, Mumbai, 1985). They are not D2C brands, and they hold 12.6% of the shelf between them and a few smaller makers.

The price

Owner groupMedian ₹ per 100 mlMedian pack
Indian D2C₹273₹298
D2C, now owned by a larger company₹349₹324
Indian independent₹486₹299
Indian corporate₹60₹194
Multinational₹321₹523
Owner unconfirmed₹255₹279

Per 100 ml, a D2C hair oil costs 4.5 times a corporate one at the median: ₹273 against ₹60. The pack price gap is smaller, because D2C sells 100 and 200 ml bottles and the corporate houses sell 300 ml to a litre.

Next to the shelf

The same searches sell two things Amazon does not file as hair oil. Coconut oil filed as cooking oil sells ₹52.1 crore a year to them, and the largest is Parachute's 600 ml bottle. Hair growth serums and rosemary sprays sell ₹88.7 crore, led by L'Oréal Paris's Extraordinary Oil serum and WishCare's growth serum. Neither is counted in the shelf above.

Coconut oil filed as cooking oilShareSales a year
Parachute18.7%₹9.8 crore
Max Care18.5%₹9.6 crore
Tata Simply Better13.0%₹6.8 crore
Kapiva9.8%₹5.1 crore
Dabur9.3%₹4.9 crore

What share of each company's sales this is

CompanyShare of revenueRevenueOn this shelf
Bajaj Consumer Care (FY26)0.8%₹1,165 cr₹9.4 cr
Marico (FY26)0.3%₹13,611 cr₹38.3 cr
Soulflower (FY25)9.3%₹64 cr₹5.9 cr

For the corporate houses, Amazon hair oil is under one percent of the business: they sell through kirana shops and modern trade. For Soulflower it is near a tenth. Soulflower's figure is a third-party estimate, not a filing.

What we predicted

We wrote down 8 predictions before we read the shelf. 5 of 8 held.

We saidWe found
The shelf sells ₹150 to ₹400 crore a year₹153.3 croreRight
Indian corporate houses take over 45%44.2%Wrong
Indian D2C brands take under 25%20.6% (up to 31.4%)Right
D2C takes under 10% of what the coconut and amla searches alone find, and over 35% of what the growth, onion and rosemary searches alone find7.6% and 19.6%Wrong
Parachute is the largest brandParachute, 23.5%Right
The top three brands take over 35%35.6%Right
Multinationals take under 10%11.4%Wrong
D2C costs more than twice as much per 100 ml as the corporate houses₹273 against ₹60Right

Method

Amazon India, six searches, three pages each: hair oil, hair oil for hair growth, onion hair oil, rosemary hair oil, coconut oil for hair and amla hair oil. We counted Amazon's own search results and opened the product page of every listing that shows a sales figure: 394 of 658. The shelf is what Amazon files as hair oil, 284 listings. Amazon also files a few oils under Hair Regrowth Treatments, beside serums and sprays; there we count only the listings that call themselves a hair oil.

A listing's ingredient is the first one its title names. Where a store sells another company's product, the product's brand counts. Every brand's owner is researched by hand.

The full report, with every table and chart: hair oil on Amazon India (PDF). The same method on a habit shelf: tea on Amazon India. If you are building in hair care, book a discovery call.

Free account

See this for the niche you’re weighing

impuls8 reads category shelves across platforms and cities, and reads them again to show what moved. Your own dashboard shows you your shelf and nobody else's.

Start free — track your niche →

No card. Google sign-in, 10 seconds.