🍵Market Report · September 2026

Tata Holds 36.4% of the Amazon Tea Shelf. All Ten D2C Brands Together Hold 9.4%.

Tea is the third shelf where we have asked whether Indian D2C is taking share from legacy FMCG, and the clearest answer yet is no. But the number that decides this measurement is not a sales figure. Tata Consumer reaches the buyer here under seven different store bylines. Read as published, they are seven small rows and Tata never enters the top ten.

₹96.1cr
annual shelf GMV, Amazon only
36.4%
held by Tata Consumer
9.4%
held by all ten D2C brands
271,350
units per month

Canonicalisation is the measurement, not the tidying

Amazon does not publish a company. It publishes a store byline, and one company can own many. On this shelf Tata Consumer arrives as seven separate bylines, Makaibari as two, and Lopchu as two spellings of one store.

Take the page at face value and you measure a shelf of 68 brands whose largest company is invisible. Merge them correctly and you measure 61 brands, and the largest company on the shelf holds 36.4% of it. Nothing was crawled differently between those two readings. The map that folds the bylines together is part of the instrument, and on this shelf it is the entire headline.

This is worth stating plainly because it is not a tea problem. Any shelf where a large company sells through several store fronts reads as fragmented until someone does that work by hand.

Who holds the shelf

OwnershipBrands₹cr/yrShare
Indian conglomerate (Tata Consumer)335.036.4%
Indian legacy, packet tea422.223.1%
Global MNC213.914.5%
Indian D2C109.09.4%
Indian legacy, plantation and estate86.36.5%
Unclassified or unverified324.85.0%
Other Indian14.74.9%
Marketplace label10.20.2%

Tata Consumer, the packet-tea houses and the plantation estates are three different businesses and are kept in three rows. Merged, Indian legacy interests hold two-thirds of this shelf. Every Indian D2C tea brand on it, all ten together, holds 9.4% — less than the packet houses hold on their own, and a third of what Tata holds.

The third data point, and what it does to our own reading

On sunscreen, which buyers research and choose for themselves, Indian D2C holds 51.5%. On baby skincare, where a paediatrician usually ends the discussion, it holds 9.8%. We read that pair as a rule about deference: D2C wins where the buyer researches and loses where the buyer defers.

Tea is the third point on that line, and it fits — but the thing being deferred to is not a professional. It is fifty years of habit. A buyer who has drunk the same tea since childhood is not comparing ingredient lists, and the challenger has nothing to out-argue.

It is an observed ordering, never a demonstrated cause. We hold no measure of how much research a category actually involves, and one well-chosen counter-example would unseat it. We are recording the pattern because it has now survived three shelves, not because we have proved it.

The top of the shelf

The top three brands — Tata Tea, Lipton and Society — take 51.2% between them. The table below is the top 25 of 61 brands by revenue.

BrandOwnershipSKUs₹cr/yrUnits/moShare
Tata TeaIndian (Tata Consumer)1126.2782,70027.3%
LiptonMNC (Unilever)1112.5735,60013.1%
SocietyIndian legacy (packet tea)610.4029,00010.8%
TetleyIndian (Tata Consumer)118.1423,6008.5%
GirnarIndian legacy (packet tea)46.9813,1007.3%
ORGANIC INDIAIndian (Fabindia)104.7316,9004.9%
Wagh BakriIndian legacy (packet tea)54.5412,8004.7%
BLUE TEAIndian D2C33.109,9003.2%
GOODRICKEIndian legacy (plantation)132.546,1002.6%
MakaibariIndian legacy (plantation)142.023,0502.1%
TeaboxIndian D2C141.886,9502.0%
TwiningsMNC (ABF)61.382,2001.4%
Celestunverified71.183,5001.2%
VAHDAMIndian D2C101.132,3501.2%
Heapwell SuperfoodsIndian D2C11.122,0001.2%
WoolahIndian D2C40.758000.8%
Samvaadunverified10.603,0000.6%
VIKRAMunverified40.561,6000.6%
3 RosesIndian (Tata Consumer)10.552,0000.6%
SanchaIndian legacy (plantation)60.441,0000.5%
GoodwynIndian legacy (plantation)20.428000.4%
TE-A-MEIndian D2C50.391,7000.4%
Golden TipsIndian legacy (plantation)60.358000.4%
Jivraj 9Indian legacy (packet tea)10.282000.3%
APSARAunverified10.257000.3%

Highlighted rows are Indian D2C brands. Presence and revenue come apart sharply here: the brand carrying the most listings on this shelf ranks eleventh by revenue, while Blue Tea earns more from three listings than several brands earn from ten.

Price per 100g, and why the coverage matters more than the median

Before the table: 17 of the 61 brands publish no pack weight at all, mostly because they sell teabags, which are priced per count. Those brands are absent from this table rather than counted as cheap. A per-unit median built on a handful of a brand’s listings describes those listings, not the brand — and on this shelf that is the rule rather than the exception.

BrandOwnership₹/100gMedian discountRating
Navchetanunverified1448%3.80
Tata TeaIndian (Tata Consumer)4525%4.26
DABRIunclassified476%4.00
VIKRAMunverified4810%4.17
C. Somabhai Quality Teaunclassified4913%4.50
Rungta’sIndian legacy (plantation)524%4.30
SocietyIndian legacy (packet tea)5511%4.30
Jivraj 9Indian legacy (packet tea)59—4.50
NILOUFERunverified64—4.10
Wagh BakriIndian legacy (packet tea)678%4.30
Samvaadunverified671%3.60
Phalada Pure & Sureunclassified7612%4.30
OctaviusIndian D2C8414%3.85
GoodwynIndian legacy (plantation)9015%4.25
3 RosesIndian (Tata Consumer)92—4.40
Sacha Organicaunclassified11010%4.90
INDOCHAunclassified1182%4.50
YOUR SPICEMENunclassified12060%4.10
Duncansunclassified1439%4.10
Glenburn Tea Directunclassified15224%4.20
GOODRICKEIndian legacy (plantation)15710%4.20
Golden TipsIndian legacy (plantation)15810%4.38
NATURELAND ORGANICSunclassified16410%4.10
TetleyIndian (Tata Consumer)16610%4.34
TeaboxIndian D2C18010%4.21
LopchuIndian legacy (plantation)20140%4.30
Organic Wellnessunclassified2394%4.20
ORGANIC INDIAIndian (Fabindia)2582%4.39
The Indian ChaiIndian D2C28014%4.20
VAHDAMIndian D2C32319%4.17
LiptonMNC (Unilever)34213%4.37
DORJE TEASunclassified36010%3.90
MakaibariIndian legacy (plantation)36715%4.21
GOPALDHARAIndian legacy (plantation)38112%4.15
TeamonkIndian D2C390—3.90
SanchaIndian legacy (plantation)4748%4.30
genericunverified47437%4.30
BLUE TEAIndian D2C54062%4.20
Eco Valleyunclassified78011%4.20
1950 originsunclassified8216%4.30
Heapwell SuperfoodsIndian D2C93033%4.10
the basics womanunclassified9335%4.40
Blue Nectarunverified96210%4.30
LUXMIunclassified152815%4.40

The spread runs from ₹14 per 100g to ₹1,528, a 109× range on one shelf. That is not one market. Commodity packet tea and single-estate Darjeeling are sold to different buyers for different reasons and happen to share a search term, which is precisely why a single average price for “tea” is worth nothing.

Method, and what this is not

This shelf was defined category-first. Four pinned Amazon searches, three pages each, 518 distinct organic products, of which the 200 highest-revenue listings were opened individually to verify each brand from Amazon’s own "Visit the … Store" link and to read MRP and pack weight. The pinned query list is the shelf definition: change it and you have measured a different shelf.

A shared byline is not a brand, and a tile with no buy box has no price. One listing here carries 200 sales a month and no featured offer, so it contributes to neither the revenue nor the unit total: units and revenue must come from the same rows, or the implied average price is wrong.

GMV is derived, and it is a floor. Units × current price × 12, with Amazon’s banded velocity counted at the bottom of its band and products with no published figure counted as zero.

It is GMV, not revenue. What buyers pay before Amazon’s commission, fulfilment and returns. No brand receives this number.

Tea is a grocery staple and this is not the Indian tea market. The overwhelming majority sells through kirana stores, general trade and modern retail, none of which is visible here. The packet and plantation brands in particular have decades of that distribution. Read this as the Amazon shelf and nothing more.

Ownership is hand-classified, and 32 small brands worth 5.0% could not be confirmed. They are marked unverified rather than assigned to a group.

One shelf, one day — 2 September 2026. Every figure is reproducible from the same public pages. If you believe one is wrong, we would genuinely like to know which.

Related measurements

The shelves this one is read against are sunscreen at 51.5% Indian D2C and baby skincare at 9.8%. Our first apparel shelf, men’s innerwear, is the one that does not fit the pattern. The full library is at impuls8.com/reports.

This is one category on one platform on one day. The same method runs on any category you name, across Amazon, Flipkart, Nykaa, Myntra, AJIO and quick commerce, and on a cycle so you can see what moved: who cut price, who launched, who quietly withdrew. If you sell in a category and want it measured with your brand and your competitors in it, that is what we do for enterprise clients.

Free account

See this for the niche you’re weighing

A category can look fragmented and be held by one company under seven names. Check who actually holds the shelf you are weighing before you commit to it.

Start free — track your niche →

No card. Google sign-in, 10 seconds.